Comments, Questions, Corrections...

 

Your feedback is welcome here. or e-mail to gridironarizona@yahoo.com

 


OUR PROUD SPONSORS:

 

Gridironarizona.bravehost.com provides high school football information free to visitors from all over.

High school football players, coaches, and fans visit this site each day.

Promote YOUR business to these potential customers.

Click here to become a sponsor or e-mail to gridironarizona@yahoo.com!

 

2017 SCORES AND SCHEDULES

 

AGUA FRIA (1 - 4) 
5A  DESERT WEST REGION
      Opp. W-L
 8-18  CAMPO VERDE  L 12-48   (5-0)
 8-25  at Washington (4A) W 21-17   (0-4)
9- 1  TOLLESON  L 31-58  (2-2)
9- 8  NORTH CANYON  L 21-28  (2-3)
 9-15  at Ironwood  L 20-35  (1-3)
 9-22  at Deer Valley    (1-3)
 9-29  at Desert Edge    (3-2)
10- 6  at Verrado    (3-2)
 10-13  Bye    
 10-20  GOLDWATER    (3-1)
 10-27  LAKE HAVASU    (2-2)
  Total Record of Opponents    (22-22)

 

ALHAMBRA (1 - 3) 
6A  METRO REGION

      Opp. W-L
 8-25  CARL HAYDEN W 26- 0   (0-4)
9- 1  at La Joya  L 12-40  (1-3)
9- 8  at South Mountain  L 12-41  (4-1)
 9-15  at Camelback  L 27-33  (2-3)
 9-22  CIBOLA    (1-4)
 9-29  at Central    (2-2)
10- 6  TREVOR BROWNE    (2-2)
 10-12  at North    (3-1)
 10-20  MARYVALE    (0-4)
 10-27  CESAR CHAVEZ    (1-3)
  Total Record of Opponents    (16-27)

 

APOLLO (3 - 1) 
5A  METRO REGION

      Opp. W-L
 8-25  CENTENNIAL  L   0-41   (4-0)
9- 1  at Mesquite W 27- 3  (2-3)
9- 8  DEER VALLEY W 34-14  (1-3)
 9-15  at Lake Havasu W 49-10  (2-2)
 9-22  at Arcadia    (0-5)
 9-29  MCCLINTOCK    (2-2)
10- 6  at Maricopa    (4-1)
 10-13  KELLIS    (4-0)
 10-20  at Ironwood    (1-3)
 10-27  SUNNYSLOPE    (2-2)
  Total Record of Opponents    (22-21)

 

ARCADIA (0 - 5) 
5A  NORTHEAST VALLEY REGION

      Opp. W-L
 8-18  at Williams Field  L  0-68   (3-2)
 8-25  at Verrado  L  7-56  (3-2)
9- 1  LIBERTY  L  3-57  (3-1)
9- 8  SUNNYSLOPE  L  7-27  (2-2)
 9-15  at Kellis  L  0-45  (4-0)
 9-22  APOLLO    (3-1)
 9-28  at Paradise Valley    (2-3)
10- 6  NORTH CANYON    (2-3)
 10-13  Bye    
 10-20  at Notre Dame    (4-0)
 10-27  CHAPARRAL    (2-2)
  Total Record of Opponents    (28-16)

 

BASHA (1 - 4) 
6A  PREMIER REGION

      Opp. W-L
 8-18  at Westview W 27-20  (0-4)
 8-25  PINNACLE  L   3-49  (3-2)
9- 1  DESERT VISTA  L 19-29  (3-1)
9- 8  RED MOUNTAIN  L 21-27  (2-2)
 9-15  at Desert Mountain  L 24-34  (3-1)
 9-22  at Mesa    (1-4)
 9-28  CHANDLER    (3-2)
10- 6  BROPHY    (1-4)
 10-13  at Hamilton    (4-1)
 10-20  Bye    
 10-27  at Perry    (5-0)
  Total Record of Opponents    (25-21)

 

BOULDER CREEK (0 - 4) 
6A  DESERT VALLEY REGION

      Opp. W-L
 8-18  HAMILTON  L 28-42   (4-1)
 8-25  at Liberty  L   7-42  (3-1)
9- 1  Bye    
9- 8  QUEEN CREEK  L   3-35  (5-0)
 9-15  at Red Mountain  L   8-31  (2-2)
 9-22  at Corona del Sol    (1-4)
 9-28  O'CONNOR    (1-3)
10- 6  PINNACLE    (3-2)
 10-13  at Mountain Ridge    (2-2)
 10-20  at Horizon    (3-1)
 10-27  DESERT MOUNTAIN    (3-1)
  Total Record of Opponents    (27-17)

 

BROPHY (1 - 4) 
6A  PREMIER REGION

      Opp. W-L
 8-19  vs. Pinnacle @ Flagstaff  L   7-45   (3-2)
 8-25  DESERT RIDGE  L 21-30  (3-1)
9- 1  at Westview W 28-27  (0-4)
9- 8  at Highland  L   6-14  (5-0)
 9-15  DESERT VISTA  L 14-17  (3-1)
 9-22  at Mesa Mountain View    (2-2)
 9-28  at Hamilton    (4-1)
10- 6  at Basha    (1-4)
 10-13  PERRY    (5-0)
 10-20  CHANDLER    (3-2)
 10-27  Bye           
  Total Record of Opponents    (29-17)

 

BUENA (3 - 1) 
5A  SOUTHERN REGION

      Opp. W-L
 8-18  TUCSON  L 12-29   (2-3)
 8-25  at Flowing Wells W 14- 7   (1-3)
9- 1  SUNNYSIDE W 28-14  (1-4)
9- 8  RINCON W 28-13  (1-4)
 9-15  Bye    
 9-22  at Douglas (4A)    (0-4)
 9-29  at Sahuaro    (1-3)
10- 6  at Ironwood Ridge    (4-0)
 10-13  CIENEGA    (4-0)
 10-20  MARANA MOUNTAIN VIEW    (3-1)
 10-27  at Nogales (4A)    (1-3)
  Total Record of Opponents    (18-25)

 

CAMELBACK (2 - 3) 
5A  UNION REGION

      Opp. W-L
 8-18  FAIRFAX  L 21-43  (3-2)
 8-25  at North  L   7-26  (3-1)
9- 1  MARYVALE W 45- 0  (0-4)
9- 8  at Trevor Browne  L 27-29  (2-2)
 9-15  ALHAMBRA W 33-27  (1-3)
 9-22  CENTRAL    (2-2)
 9-29  at South Mountain    (4-1)
10- 6  INDEPENDENCE    (0-4)
 10-13  Bye    
 10-20  at Glendale    (3-1)
 10-27  at Carl Hayden    (0-4)
  Total Record of Opponents    (18-24)

 

CAMPO VERDE (5 - 0) 
5A  SAN TAN REGION

      Opp. W-L
 8-18  at Agua Fria W 48-12   (1-4)
 8-25  IRONWOOD W 49-22  (1-3)
9- 1  GILBERT W 30-26  (3-1)
9- 8  at McClintock W 24- 6  (2-2)
 9-15  at Shadow Ridge W 35- 0  (0-5)
 9-22  at Williams Field    (3-2)
 9-29  VISTA GRANDE    (0-4)
10- 6  QUEEN CREEK    (5-0)
 10-13  Bye    
 10-20  SIERRA LINDA    (0-4)
 10-27  at Mesquite    (2-3)
  Total Record of Opponents    (17-28)

 

CARL HAYDEN (0 - 4) 
5A  UNION REGION

      Opp. W-L
 8-25  at Alhambra  L   0-26   (1-3)
9- 1  at Trevor Browne  L   0-44  (2-2)
9- 8  at Central  L 21-40  (2-2)
 9-15  NORTH  L   6-35  (3-1)
 9-22  MARYVALE    (0-4)
 9-29  at Independence    (0-4)
10- 6  at Fairfax    (3-2)
 10-13  GLENDALE    (3-1)
 10-20  SOUTH MOUNTAIN    (4-1)
 10-27  CAMELBACK    (2-3)
  Total Record of Opponents    (20-23)

 

CENTENNIAL (4 - 0) 
5A  NORTHWEST REGION

      Opp. W-L
 8-18  DESERT EDGE W 49- 0   (3-2)
 8-25  at Apollo W 41- 0  (3-1)
9- 1  Bye    
9- 8  at Maricopa W 44- 0  (4-1)
 9-14  PINNACLE W 23-20  (3-2)
 9-22  at Westview    (0-4)
 9-29  ST. THOMAS AQUINAS (FL)    (2-0)
10- 6  at Shadow Ridge    (0-5)
 10-13  at Sierra Linda    (0-4)
 10-20  WILLOW CANYON    (3-2)
 10-27  LIBERTY    (3-1)
  Total Record of Opponents    (21-22)

 

CENTRAL (2 - 2) 
6A  METRO REGION

      Opp. W-L
 8-25  at Fairfax  L   7-55   (3-2)
9- 1  DOBSON  L   0-28  (3-1)
9- 8  CARL HAYDEN W 40-21  (0-4)
 9-15  SOUTH MOUNTAIN W 33-19  (4-1)
 9-22  at Camelback    (2-3)
 9-29  ALHAMBRA    (1-3)
10- 6  at Maryvale    (0-4)
 10-13  CESAR CHAVEZ    (1-3)
 10-20  at North    (3-1)
 10-27  at Trevor Browne    (2-2)
  Total Record of Opponents    (19-24)

 

CESAR CHAVEZ (1 - 3) 
6A  METRO REGION

      Opp. W-L
 8-18  at Queen Creek  L 21-27  (5-0)
 8-25  Bye     
9- 1  HIGHLAND  L 22-24  (5-0)
9- 8  at Corona del Sol W 34-21  (1-4)
 9-15  at Hamilton  L 12-59  (4-1)
 9-22  FAIRFAX    (3-2)
 9-29  MARYVALE    (0-4)
10- 6  NORTH    (3-1)
 10-13  at Central    (2-2)
 10-20  TREVOR BROWNE    (2-2)
 10-27  at Alhambra    (1-3)
  Total Record of Opponents    (26-19)

 

CHANDLER (3 - 2) 
6A  PREMIER REGION

      Opp. W-L
 8-18  RED MOUNTAIN W 42-14  (2-2)
 8-26  IMG ACADEMY (FL)  L 14-27   (2-0)
9- 1  at Pinnacle W 35-28  (3-2)
9- 8  MOUNTAIN POINTE  L 21-24  (3-1)
 9-15  at O'Connor W 51-21  (1-3)
 9-22  MOUNTAIN RIDGE    (2-2)
 9-28  at Basha    (1-4)
10- 6  PERRY    (5-0)
 10-13  Bye    
 10-20  at Brophy    (1-4)
 10-27  HAMILTON    (4-1)
  Total Record of Opponents    (24-19)

 

CHAPARRAL (2 - 2) 
5A  NORTHEAST VALLEY REGION

      Opp. W-L
 8-18  at Desert Mountain  L 27-28  (3-1)
 8-25  HORIZON W 24-20  (3-1)
9- 1  Bye    
9- 8  at Valencia (CA)  L 14-56  (3-0)
 9-15  WILLIAMS FIELD W 33- 7  (3-2)
 9-22  at Sunnyslope    (2-2)
 9-28  NOTRE DAME    (4-0)
10- 6  LIBERTY    (3-1)
 10-13  PARADISE VALLEY    (2-3)
 10-20  at North Canyon    (2-3)
 10-27  at Arcadia    (0-5)
  Total Record of Opponents    (25-18)

 

CHOLLA (3 - 2) 
5A  SONORAN REGION

      Opp. W-L
 8-18  at Douglas (4A) W 59-28   (0-4)
 8-25  AMPHITHEATER (4A) W 50- 0   (0-4)
9- 1  at Catalina Foothills (4A)  L 25-56  (4-1)
9- 8  at Pueblo (4A)  L 46-66  (3-1)
 9-15  PALO VERDE (4A) W 62-23  (1-4)
 9-22  SAHUARO    (1-3)
 9-28  at Desert View    (2-2)
10- 6  MARANA    (2-2)
 10-13  Bye    
 10-20  POSTON BUTTE    (3-1)
 10-27  at Flowing Wells    (1-3)
  Total Record of Opponents    (17-25)

 

CIBOLA (1 - 4) 
6A  SOUTHERN REGION

      Opp. W-L
 8-18  HORIZON  L   7-43  (3-1)
 8-25  IMPERIAL (CA)  L 14-55  (1-2)
9- 1  at Southwest (CA)  L   0-41  (4-0)
9- 8  at Gila Ridge (4A) W 37-20  (2-2)
 9-15  BRAWLEY (CA)  L   6-35  (2-1)
 9-22  at Alhambra    (1-3)
 9-29  VALLEY VISTA    (2-2)
10- 6  Bye    
 10-13  KOFA    (1-3)
 10-20  at Yuma (4A)    (2-2)
 10-27  at Rincon, Sunnyside, or Tucson           
  Total Record of Opponents    (18-16)

 

CIENEGA (4 - 0) 
5A  SOUTHERN REGION

      Opp. W-L
 8-25  at Marana W 57-50   (2-2)
9- 1  SHADOW RIDGE W 51- 6  (0-5)
9- 8  NOGALES (4A) W 43- 0  (1-3)
 9-15  at Flowing Wells W 56-14  (1-3)
 9-22  at Tucson    (2-3)
 9-28  SALPOINTE (4A)    (4-0)
10- 6  at Sahuaro    (1-3)
 10-13  at Buena    (3-1)
 10-20  IRONWOOD RIDGE    (4-0)
 10-27  MARANA MOUNTAIN VIEW    (3-1)
  Total Record of Opponents    (21-21)

 

COPPER CANYON (1 - 3) 
6A  SOUTHWEST REGION

      Opp. W-L
 8-25  WESTWOOD  L 26-30   (2-3)
9- 1  at Mesa  L 19-60  (1-4)
9- 8  at Sierra Linda W 74- 0  (0-4)
 9-15  at Valley Vista  L 20-40  (2-2)
 9-22  TREVOR BROWNE    (2-2)
 9-29  KOFA    (1-3)
10- 6  at Millennium    (1-3)
 10-13  LA JOYA    (1-3)
 10-20  TOLLESON    (2-2)
 10-27  at Westview    (0-4)
  Total Record of Opponents    (12-30)

 

CORONA DEL SOL (1 - 4) 
6A  CENTRAL REGION

      Opp. W-L
 8-18  at Highland  L 13-29   (5-0)
 8-25  LA JOYA W 42- 7   (1-3)
9- 1  at Mesa Mountain View  L 18-35  (2-2)
9- 8  CESAR CHAVEZ  L 21-34  (1-3)
 9-15  at Perry  L 24-70  (5-0)
 9-22  BOULDER CREEK    (0-4)
 9-28  Bye    
10- 6  at Desert Ridge    (3-1)
 10-13  GILBERT    (3-1)
 10-20  MOUNTAIN POINTE    (3-1)
 10-27  at Desert Vista    (3-1)
  Total Record of Opponents    (26-16)