Find us on Facebook



 


2013 Playoffs

CLICK HERE for complete playoff matchups and scores!


State Championships

Division II

GAME OF NOV. 29, 2013:



(3) Chaparral
20
(1) Salpointe
    46
(Game at Arizona Stadium, Tucson)




Division I

GAME OF NOV. 30, 2013:



(3) Hamilton
19
(1) Mountain Pointe
    42
(Game at UOP Stadium, Glendale)


Comments, Questions, Corrections...

Your feedback is welcome here. or e-mail to gridironarizona@yahoo.com


OUR PROUD SPONSORS:

 

Gridironarizona.bravehost.com provides high school football information free to visitors from all over.

High school football players, coaches, and fans visit this site each day.

Promote YOUR business to these potential customers.

Click here to become a sponsor or e-mail to gridironarizona@yahoo.com!


Division I & II SECTIONS for the 2014 season

DIVISION I:

SECTION 1:  Basha, Chandler, Gilbert, Hamilton, Highland, Perry.

SECTION 2:  Cesar Chavez, Maryvale, Millennium, North, Valley Vista, Westview.

SECTION 3:  Desert Mountain, Desert Ridge, Mesa, (Mesa) Mountain View, Red Mountain, Skyline.

SECTION 4:  Brophy, Corona del Sol, Desert Vista, Dobson, Mountain Pointe.

SECTION 5:  Boulder Creek, Horizon, Mountain Ridge, North Canyon, O'Connor, Pinnacle.

DIVISION II:

SECTION 1:  Camelback, Carl Hayden, Copper Canyon, Fairfax, La Joya, St. Mary's, Sunnyslope, Tolleson, Trevor Browne.

SECTION 2:  Buena, Cienega, Desert View, Nogales, Sahuaro, Sunnyside.

SECTION 3:  Apollo, Centennial, Deer Valley, Ironwood, Kellis, Liberty, Willow Canyon.

SECTION 4:  Cibola, Gila Ridge, Kofa, Lake Havasu, Yuma.

SECTION 5:  Ironwood Ridge, (Marana) Mountain View, Rincon, Salpointe, Tucson, Vista Grande.

SECTION 6:  Campo Verde, Marcos de Niza, Mesquite, Poston Butte, Westwood.

SECTION 7:  Arcadia, Cactus Shadows, Chaparral, Notre Dame, Paradise Valley.



SECTION STANDINGS

RECENT COLUMNS

MAILBAG

SCHOOL ADDRESSES



Aztecs hire new coach

Shawn Kemmer moves over from Buckeye to become Copper Canyon's fourth head coach

WEEKLY BLOG:  4/19/14

In its search to take the football program to new levels, Copper Canyon has turned to Buckeye assistant Shawn Kemmer.

Kemmer, who has been part of the Hawks' staff and taught at Buckeye for the past four years, has played a part in some successful seasons for BUHS.

Meanwhile, turnover has been frequent at Copper Canyon, which is part of the Tolleson Union High School District.  The Glendale school will be beginning its ninth season of varsity football this August with Kemmer becoming its fourth head coach.  A boost in enrollment pushed the Aztecs up from Division III to Division II for the current two-year block.

Kemmer replaces Rick Mey, who was 7-13 in his two years leading CCHS.  Mey is leaving the school at the end of the semester to take the head coaching position at Temecula Valley (CA).

While this is his first head coaching position, Kemmer brings experience as he has coached football for 10 years.  He should also bring respect for the players with his military background.  Kemmer has been a member of the U.S. Army since 2007, served one tour in Iraq, and spent three years as part of a Ranger battalion.

Winning has not come easy for the school located at 91st Avenue and Camelback.  Copper Canyon went 5-4 in its independent season of 2006, but that's been the high-water mark.  In their seven seasons as a full-fledged AIA member, the Aztecs have a record of 15-55 and have never reached the playoffs.

Under that same stretch, Buckeye is 50-28 and reached the postseason five times.

There is certainly talent in the Tolleson District.  The neighborhoods can't be that different just 3.5 miles away to the southwest where Westview resides.  In the last seven years, the Avondale school has a record of 66-21 including 10 playoff victories.

The first step for Kemmer will be to help grow the numbers.  Last season, the Aztecs suited up just 39 players on Friday nights.  Of those, 20 were seniors.  So, expect a young crew in 2014 with just 19 players with varsity experience.

The good news for Copper Canyon is it enters the season with a two-game winning streak.  The bad news is those were its only two victories last year.  The lower levels didn't enjoy success in 2013 either as the JV  was 0-6-1 and the Freshman team was 2-6.

Offensively, the Aztecs return quarterback Ryan Salem, who saw most of his action in the first two games.  The top returning running back is Jullian Coronado.

On the defensive side of the ball, the leading returning tackler is DB Glenn Gonzalez.  Copper Canyon will also need to bolster its pass rush.  The Aztecs had just four sacks last season.

A breakthrough player for CCHS could be Marco Mireles.  Mireles, a running back, will be playing his third year on the varsity this fall and had touchdowns both rushing and receiving last season.  He also plays a role in the secondary.

The Black, Copper, and Teal play in Section 1, easily the weakest of the Valley groupings in Division II.  So, chances for wins will be there.  However, the start of the year looks to be a tough one with games against Arcadia, St. Mary's, and Sunnyslope.  Sunnyslope is the defending section champ and St. Mary's appears poised to take that spot in 2014.  The Week 7 matchup against Buckeye could be interesting as Kemmer will host his former employer.

But, the short term shouldn't be what Copper Canyon is looking at here.  The administration needs to be patient with Kemmer and give him and his staff a long-term chance, particularly with the hire being so close to the start of Spring Football.

PHOTO CAPTION:  Teams will be hitting the field at the end of this month for the start of Spring Football.  Most squads will hold three weeks of practices over a four-year period before school gets out for the summer.  Copper Canyon will open its home schedule on September 5 in Glendale against St. Mary's.

  Follow me on:  Twitter.com/gridironarizona

 


A great fundraising idea for your booster club: 

Yes, that's right.  My friend Mike over at Liberty Mutual will donate 10 bucks to your organization if you have him give you an insurance quote.  Shoot him an e-mail at Mike.Denney@libertymutual.com and he'll give you some rates.  Are you paying too much now?


Sponsor of the Week: ?????

This is the part of the web site where I will salute one of my fine sponsors.  Perhaps share some of my personal pleasant experiences with them, give some information about the company, or offer up some of their current specials.  If you'd like to take advantage of this section, send an e-mail here or to gridironarizona@yahoo.com.


FOOTBALL POWER POINTS - 2013 - FINAL

(as per AIA/Maxpreps)


 

DIVISION I

School Section Record Playoff Finish
Power Points  
1. MOUNTAIN POINTE
Sect. 4 14-0 STATE CHAMPIONS
 25.6510


2. CHANDLER
Sect. 1 10-3 Semifinals
 19.5652
3. Hamilton
Sect. 1 11-3 Finals
 17.6434


4. DESERT RIDGE
Sect. 3 11-2 Semifinals
 16.8156

5. WESTVIEW
Sect. 2 10-1 First Round
 16.3159

6. PINNACLE
Sect. 5 9-3 Quarterfinals
 11.9956

7. Horizon
Sect. 5 8-3 First Round
   9.6453

8. Highland
Sect. 1 6-5 First Round
   9.0321

9. Red Mountain
Sect. 3 6-6 Quarterfinals
   8.9122

10. Basha
Sect. 1 6-6 Quarterfinals
   8.4170

11. Mesa Mountain View
Sect. 3 6-5 First Round
   7.0677

12. Brophy
Sect. 4 5-7 Quarterfinals
   6.2756

13. Desert Mountain Sect. 3 5-6 First Round
   6.0778

14. Millennium
Sect. 2 6-5 First Round
   5.3448

15. Skyline
Sect. 3 6-5 First Round
   4.3129

16. Boulder Creek
Sect. 5 5-6 First Round
   3.7430

  Desert Vista
Sect. 4 4-6  
   2.3185
 
Mountain Ridge
Sect. 5 4-6  
   1.0291

  Corona del Sol
Sect. 4 3-7  
   1.0076

  Mesa
Sect. 3 3-7  
   0.3660

 
Gilbert
Sect. 1 2-8  
 - 0.9528

 

  Cesar Chavez
Sect. 2 3-7  
 - 1.3144

  Valley Vista
Sect. 2 5-5  
 - 2.0204

  Perry Sect. 1 2-8  
 - 4.2897

  North Canyon
Sect. 5 2-8  
 - 5.3029

  O'Connor
Sect. 5
2-8  
 - 6.2626
  Dobson
Sect. 4 2-8  
 - 7.4104
  North
Sect. 2 2-8  
 - 8.8216

  Maryvale
Sect. 2 0-10  
 -16.0304

CAPS - Indicate team has clinched section title

The top team from each section based on section record is guaranteed playoff one of the 16 playoff berths.  These 16 teams will be seeded in a bracket according to the final power points.

The AIA works with Maxpreps in devising the power points formula.  This formula is based on a paper called 'Binary Pair Comparison' from 2005.  This statistical method incorporates an alogrithm not able to be duplicated by Gridiron Arizona.  For more on the formulas, or to see the points for Divisions III, IV, V, and VI, see the AIA web site at www.aiaonline.org.

 

DIVISION II

School Section Record
Playoff Finish

Power Points  
1. SALPOINTE
Sect. 5 14-0
STATE CHAMPIONS

 20.2069


2. MESQUITE
Sect. 6 11-2
Semifinals

 16.0373
3. CHAPARRAL
Sect. 7 12-2
Finals

 15.9124
4. CENTENNIAL
Sect. 3 10-2

Quarterfinals

 14.7782

5. SUNNYSLOPE
Sect. 1 10-1
First Round

 13.9919

6. Marcos de Niza
Sect. 6 7-5
Quarterfinals

 11.4646

7. Campo Verde
Sect. 6 9-3
Quarterfinals

   9.9723

8. Marana Mountain View
Sect. 5 7-4
First Round

   7.9526

9. Liberty
Sect. 3 8-4
Quarterfinals

   7.8741

10. SAHUARO
Sect. 2 8-3
First Round

   6.8160

11.
Ironwood Ridge
Sect. 5 6-5
First Round

   6.5532

12.
Deer Valley
Sect. 3 9-4
Semifinals

   6.3973

13. Tucson
Sect. 5 7-4

First Round

   6.2232

14. Tolleson
Sect. 1 8-3
First Round

   5.4915

15. Buena
Sect. 2 6-5
First Round

   5.0034

  Notre Dame
Sect. 7 6-4

 

   4.4853

  Fairfax
Sect. 1 7-3

 

   3.8020

  Cactus Shadows
Sect. 7 6-4
 

   3.7606

  Cienega
Sect. 2 5-5
 

   3.6133

  Westwood
Sect. 6
6-4
 

   3.1756

 
Apollo
Sect. 3 5-5
 

   1.5934

 

  Sunnyside
Sect. 2 5-5
 

   1.4783
16. CIBOLA
Sect. 4 6-5
First Round

   0.1678
  Paradise Valley
Sect. 7 5-5
 

 - 0.2729

 
Poston Butte
Sect. 6 3-7
 

 - 0.8853
  Nogales
Sect. 2 4-6
 

 - 2.0120

  La Joya
Sect. 1 5-5
 

 - 2.3555
  Trevor Browne
Sect. 1 5-5
 

 - 2.4088
  Arcadia
Sect. 7 5-5
 

 - 2.6022

  St. Mary's
Sect. 1 4-6
 

 - 2.7233
  Lake Havasu
Sect. 4 6-4
 

 - 3.2197
  Ironwood
Sect. 3 2-8
 

 - 4.6015
  Vista Grande
Sect. 5 3-7
 

 - 4.9269
  Desert View
Sect. 2 2-8
 

 - 7.2234
  Gila Ridge
Sect. 4
3-7
 

  -7.7814

  Copper Canyon
Sect. 1 2-8
 

 - 8.3760
  Willow Canyon
Sect. 3 1-9
 

 - 8.4402

  Carl Hayden
Sect. 1 2-8
 

 - 8.4605

  Kellis
Sect. 3 2-8

 


 - 8.8665


  Yuma
Sect. 4 4-6
 

 - 9.1272

  Kofa
Sect. 4 2-8
 

 -11.7679
  Rincon
Sect. 5 0-10
 

 -15.1346
  Camelback
Sect. 1 0-10
 

 -16.3508
 
San Luis
Sect. 4 0-10
 

 -19.8172

The top team from each section based on section record is guaranteed playoff one of the 16 playoff berths.  These 16 teams will be seeded in a bracket according to the final power points.

The AIA works with Maxpreps in devising the power points formula.  This formula is based on a paper called 'Binary Pair Comparison' from 2005.  This statistical method incorporates an alogrithm not able to be duplicated by Gridiron Arizona.  For more on the formulas, or to see the points for Divisions III, IV, V, and VI, see the AIA web site at www.aiaonline.org.

NOTE: The AIA/Maxpreps formula does NOT include forfeited games.  Higley (Division III) has had to forfeit victories against Division II teams Yuma and Desert View for using an ineligible player.  In the win-loss record, I have credited Yuma and Desert View with victories.